The Graveyardby Aniam SubscribeSubscribe

Nº 09 · 9 Oct 2026

Fading the crowd into funding: right direction, PF 0.75

Trades
4,482
Profit factor into settlement
0.75
Profit factor on the rebound
0.72
DEAD

The crowd is wrong, just not by enough to pay the fees.

Read the autopsyclaim · method · every number · the raw chart

Source: Perp funding-rate trading, widespread

The direction is real. The move is smaller than the fee.

Every walk-forward fold lost.

Profitable walk-forward folds
0 of 5

This verdict is about the strategy as published, not about the person who shared it.

The claim

Here’s what the strategy promises, in its own terms.

When funding is crowded, trade against the crowd into the settlement and ride the rebound after it.

How we tested it

Same six checks as everything else here: random entries, coin flips, a look-ahead audit, unseen years, double costs and a luck check. How we test →

What we found

4,482 trades on 10 coins, 2023 to 2026, rules fixed up front. Against the crowd into settlement: the direction is real (it beat coin-flip and random controls 20 of 20 times each) but the average move is 2.4 basis points gross and trading costs 10. Profit factor 0.75 and every walk-forward fold lost. The rebound idea after settlement was simply wrong: price kept moving against the crowd.

The numbers

The headline numbers from our test.

Trades4,482
Coins10
PF into settlement0.75
Gross move2.4 bps
Cost10 bps
PF rebound0.72
Folds profitable0 of 5
  • Profit factor: money won divided by money lost. Below 1.0 loses money. Around 1.0 is break-even.
  • R-multiple: profit or loss measured in units of the amount risked per trade. +1R means you made what you risked.
  • vs random: how the strategy did against the same trades with random entries.
Chart from our test of: Fading the crowd into funding: right direction, PF 0.75
Chart from our test. A past result, not a forecast.